The filing of the lawsuit came the same day that New York City fired back against the directive by Attorney General Jeff Sessions.
[…] The six states that sued today could lose a total of nearly $25 million.
Sessions’ funding measure would make law enforcement grants dependent the states providing access to their correctional facilities for federal immigration enforcement agents, advance notice to federal immigration authorities before an individual’s scheduled release from custody and accepting various conditions relating to an expansive interpretation of 8 U.S.C. 1373 — a federal information-sharing law which prohibits states and localities from restricting their officials from communicating with federal immigration authorities “regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
The states claim that the Department of Justice lacks discretion to impose these substantive conditions on grant funding.