Updates to our Terms of Use
[…] In opening remarks to the court, attorneys claimed that Fulton County is not entitled to sovereign immunity because Georgia O.C.G.A 15-6-77 satisfies the conditions for a waiver of the immunity.

"The e-filing system's implementation is illegal because it prohibits paper filing, charges enormous fees and charges fees that are not listed in O.C.G.A. 15-6-77," plaintiffs' attorney Irwin Stolz told the court.

The statute covers what fees can be collected by all Georgia superior courts, and the standard price list for filings and copies for complaints.

It includes the statement: "No fees, assessments, or other charges may be assessed or collected except as authorized in this Code section or some other general law expressly providing for same," O.C.G.A 15-6-77 (k).

Filing documents through Fulton County State and Superior Courts using the LexisNexis File & Serve system costs from $7 to $11 apiece, for mandatory e-filing cases imposed by orders from Fulton County State and Superior Courts and authorized by Fulton County.