Lexis Nexis' corporate parent Reed Elsevier also is a defendant.
[…] The latest brief addressed the sovereign immunity ruling; and plaintiff's attorneys claim the defendants interpretation of O.C.G.A. § 15-6-77(n) is flawed.
The brief states: "O.C.G.A. § 15-6-77(n) satisfies the Georgia Constitution's waiver requirements by providing: 1) a waiver of sovereign immunity (with respect to refunds for the overpayment of filing fees); and 2) the extent of the waiver (limits refunds to overpayments of$15.00 or more) Fulton's argument that section 15-6-77(n) does not apply to e-filing is unavailing."
"Fulton cannot ignore the directive of O.C.G.A. § 15-6-77(k) which provides that "[n]o fees, assessments, or other charges may be assessed or collected except as authorized in this Code section or some other general law expressly providing for same." Fulton fails to point to any general law authorizing the assessment of filing fees for mandatory electronic filing."