The Friday motion for Horan to be substituted in this case was brought specifically by the Illin
[…] The Friday motion for Horan to be substituted in this case was brought specifically by the Illinois Police Benevolent and Protective Association. The PBPA is another named plaintiff in the suit brought against the city to end its employee vaccine mandate. It forwarded the motion not due to Horan's perceived impartiality, but under the legal right to judge substitution guaranteed to all parties in civil suits, enshrined in the Illinois Civil Procedure Code.
"Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right," section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Illinois Civil Code states. "An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties."
The development seemed to contradict a Thursday opinion by Cook County's presiding chancery judge, Moshe Jacobius, that said both the city's lawsuit against the FOP and the FOP's lawsuit against the city should be handled by Judge Horan.