Updates to our Terms of Use
[…] “The ordinance advances an obviously legitimate government interest: ensuring low-income persons—many of whom are racial minorities, children, disabled, or elderly—have access to affordable housing (and thus to better schools and safer neighborhoods) throughout the City of Austin,” Sparks wrote in his February 2015 decision. (Parentheses in original.)

Austin says that after Sparks’ ruling, the Texas Legislative responded by passing Senate Bill 267, which specifically targeted the city’s ordinance.

Gov. Abbott signed SB 267 on June 19, 2015. It was codified as Texas Local Government Code Section 250.007 and became effective Sept. 1, 2015.

Section 250.007 states: “Except as provided by this section, a municipality or county may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that prohibits an owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, managing agent, or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent a housing accommodation from refusing to lease or rent the housing accommodation to a person because the person's lawful source of income to pay rent includes funding from a federal housing assistance program.”

The state law effectively limited the protections of Austin’s ordinance to HCV holders who are military veterans.

In this week’s lawsuit, the city says it lost a means to redress discrimination and promote fair housing.